INTERACTIVE (Rate the Review)
The Big Show:
High Times and Dirty Dealings Backstage at the Academy Awards
A bluntly informative look at the "negotiations and machinations, the politics,
the compromises and the excesses" of the Academy Award process...
by Steve Pond

Subscribe to our update feeds:
Cinema Signal: The list we've been waiting for. (Commentary to follow)

"AND THE OSCAR GOES TO..."
(How does a filmmaker become an Academy Award winner?)
(Paperback)
by Adrian Robbe

Categories:
Best Picture
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Directing
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design
Best Animated Feature
Best Documentary Feature Film
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Visual Effects

The Official Razzie Movie Guide:
Enjoying the Best of Hollywoods Worst
(Paperback)
by John Wilson, Peter Travers



Oscar's Black Odyssey (2003)
From Hattie to Halle




The Academy Awards:
The Complete Unofficial History Revised and Updated
The definitive Guide

. "Academy Award Nominations 2009"

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2008 will be presented at 5 PM (PT) on Sunday, March 7, 2010, in the Kodak Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. It airs on ABC.

[Ed. note: because of the unpredictable way accented letters are rendered
in English language browsers, they have been intentionally omitted.]
(Click on [underlined] film titles for its full review)
Please note that these are last year's films;
but referred to as the 2010 Academy Awards
* Asterisks indicate Oscar winners
Best Picture

  • "Avatar"
    
  • "The Blind Side"
  • "District 9"
  • "An Education"
  • "The Hurt Locker"
  • "Inglourious Basterds"
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel `Push' by Sapphire"
  • "A Serious Man"
  • "Up"
  • "Up in the Air"

    Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart"
  • George Clooney in "Up in the Air"
  • Colin Firth in "A Single Man"
  • Morgan Freeman in "Invictus"
  • Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker"

    Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon in "Invictus"
  • Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger"
  • Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station"
  • Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones"
  • Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds"

    Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
  • Helen Mirren in "The Last Station"
  • Carey Mulligan in "An Education"
  • Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel `Push' by Sapphire"
  • Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia"

    Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penelope Cruz in "Nine"
  • Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air"
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart"
  • Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air"
  • Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel `Push' by Sapphire"

    Animated Feature Film

  • "Coraline" Henry Selick
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox" Wes Anderson
  • "The Princess and the Frog" John Musker and Ron Clements
  • "The Secret of Kells" Tomm Moore
  • "Up" Pete Docter

    Directing

  • "Avatar" James Cameron
  • "The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Quentin Tarantino
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel `Push' by Sapphire" Lee Daniels
  • "Up in the Air" Jason Reitman

    Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • "District 9" Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • "An Education" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • "In the Loop" Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel `Push' by Sapphire" Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • "Up in the Air" Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

    Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "The Hurt Locker" Written by Mark Boal
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • "The Messenger" Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • "A Serious Man" Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • "Up" Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

    Cinematography

  • "Avatar" Mauro Fiore
  • "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" Bruno Delbonnel
  • "The Hurt Locker" Barry Ackroyd
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Robert Richardson
  • "The White Ribbon" Christian Berger

    Art Direction

  • "Avatar" Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • "Nine" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • "Sherlock Holmes" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "The Young Victoria" Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

    Costume Design

  • "Bright Star" Janet Patterson
  • "Coco before Chanel" Catherine Leterrier
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Monique Prudhomme
  • "Nine" Colleen Atwood
  • "The Young Victoria" Sandy Powell

    Documentary (Feature)

  • "Burma VJ" Anders Ostergaard and Lise Lense-Moller
  • "The Cove" Nominees to be determined
  • "Food, Inc." Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • "Which Way Home" Rebecca Cammisa

    Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
  • "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • "Music by Prudence" Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • "Rabbit a la Berlin" Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

    Film Editing

  • "Avatar" Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • "District 9" Julian Clarke
  • "The Hurt Locker" Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Sally Menke
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel `Push' by Sapphire" Joe Klotz

    Foreign Language Film

  • "Ajami" Israel
  • "El Secreto de Sus Ojos" Argentina
    ("The Secret in Their Eyes")
  • "The Milk of Sorrow" Peru
  • "Un Prophete" France
  • "The White Ribbon" Germany

    Makeup

  • "Il Divo" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • "Star Trek" Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • "The Young Victoria" Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

    Music (Original Score)

  • "Avatar" James Horner
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox" Alexandre Desplat
  • "The Hurt Locker" Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • "Sherlock Holmes" Hans Zimmer
  • "Up" Michael Giacchino

    Music (Original Song)

  • "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • "Take It All" from "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

    Short Film (Animated)

  • "French Roast" Fabrice O. Joubert
  • "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
  • "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" Javier Recio Gracia
  • "Logorama" Nicolas Schmerkin
  • "A Matter of Loaf and Death" Nick Park

    Short Film (Live Action)

  • "The Door" Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • "Instead of Abracadabra" Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstrum
  • "Kavi" Gregg Helvey
  • "Miracle Fish" Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • "The New Tenants" Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

    Sound Editing

  • "Avatar" Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • "The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Wylie Stateman
  • "Star Trek" Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • "Up" Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

    Sound Mixing

  • "Avatar" Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • "The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • "Inglourious Basterds" Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • "Star Trek" Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

    Visual Effects

  • "Avatar" Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • "District 9" Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • "Star Trek" Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton


    Are you there?
    The Red Carpet